Suggestions
new

Metering system Ultromat® ULIa (inline system liquid)

Extraction volume 50 – 2,000 l/h against 3-6 bar

The polymer batching system Ultromat® ULIa is an inline system and processes liquid polymers to produce a fully activated solution. It is ideally equipped for your application with integrated mixing and maturing chamber and novel peristaltic metering pump.

Product description

Metering system specifically designed for the batching of a fully activated liquid polymer solution

The metering system Ultromat® ULIa is a compact inline batching station. It features a special mixing chamber in which liquid polymer is added by peristaltic or metering pumps. Optimum mixing with water produces a matured and fully activated polymer solution. An additional maturing tank with stirrer and feed pump can be installed downstream to create a batch preparation station.

The concentration of the polymer solution can be simply adjusted on the touch panel.

Optionally continuous polymer batch output in l/h can be specified. The polymer batching system works reliably and conserves resources, thanks to its optimum process control.

Your benefits

  • precise processing of liquid polymers (0.05 – 1.5%)
  • highly efficient mixing chamber for emulsions / dispersions and water
  • user-managed input of the concentration with proportional metering
  • compact design with various installation options
  • optional operator-managed specification of the polymer batching output in l/h

Field of application

  • Sludge dewatering and sludge thickening
  • Waste water treatment (industry and local authorities)
  • Potable water treatment

    Technical Details

    • Proportional metering as standard
    • 3 system types with different equipment can be selected:
      • basic - manual flow adjustment, manual flushing
      • medium - automatic flow control, manual flushing
      • comfort - automatic flow control, automatic flushing
    • Integrated post dilution unit optionally available

    Choice of peristaltic or metering pumps:

    • Peristaltic pump DFXa 0530 for back pressures of up to 3 bar, max. 5 bar
    • Metering pumps gamma/ X with HV head
    • Metering pumps Sigma

    Compact controller Schneider Electric TM241 and touch panel STO735 4.3“

    • Optionally fitted with Ethernet / Modbus TCP
    • Optionally fitted with PROFIBUS®

    Technical Data

    The following types of polymer can be processed:

    • Liquid polymers (0.05 – 1.5 %)
    • as emulsions or dispersions

    Selectable components:

    • Batching output as an inline batching station or batch preparation station
    • Configuration versions
    • Electrical connection
    • Control versions with or without data communication
    • Operating versions
    • Liquid polymer metering pumps
      • Peristaltic pump DFXa
      • Metering pump gamma/ X
      • Metering pump Sigma 1 Control
    • Monitoring of low liquid polymers
    • Raw water booster pump
    • Post-dilution unit
    • additional maturing tank with stirrer for batch preparation
    • Feed pump for additional maturing storage tank
    • Language
    Ultromat ULIa system type10020040010002000
    Extraction rate max. / inline with concentrations of 0.05 – 1.5% l/h100200400
    Extraction rate max. / inline with post dilution l/h100020004000
    Extraction rate max. as batch preparation station with concentrations up to 1.5% l/h100200100010002000
    Max. water pressure of raw water bar88888
    Liquid polymer dosing capacity l/h48304080
    Length mm1,2001,2001,200
    Width mm800800800
    Height mm1,7001,7001,700
    Water connection DN25252525
    Discharge nozzle DN25252525
    Protection classIP 55IP 55IP 55IP 55IP 55
    Voltage / frequencyV/Hz220-240/50-60220-240/50-60220-240/50-60220-240/50-60220-240/50-60
    Power uptake kW
    Back-up fuse A

    Downloads for Metering system Ultromat® ULIa (inline system liquid)

    More in the Download Centre

    0 Results
    Filter by document type
    Application Example / Reference (0)
    Brochure / Flyer (0)
    Catalogue (0)
    Certificate / Declaration (0)
    Data Sheet (0)
    Drawing / Dimensional Drawing / 3D (0)
    Exploded View / Spare Parts (0)
    Material Safety Data Sheet (0)
    Operating Instructions (0)
    Others (0)
    Press Release (0)
    Publication / Article (0)
    Software (0)
    Wiring Diagram (0)

    Selected filters:

    Matching downloads

    Sort by A to Z
    Load more matches ...
    No more matches available!

    Unfortunately, we did not find an appropriate match.

    All words written correctly?
    Search again with fewer or different search terms?

    Please try again later

    Service Unavailable

    The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later.

    Overview

    Metering system specifically designed for the batching of a fully activated liquid polymer solution

    The metering system Ultromat® ULIa is a compact inline batching station. It features a special mixing chamber in which liquid polymer is added by peristaltic or metering pumps. Optimum mixing with water produces a matured and fully activated polymer solution. An additional maturing tank with stirrer and feed pump can be installed downstream to create a batch preparation station.

    The concentration of the polymer solution can be simply adjusted on the touch panel.

    Optionally continuous polymer batch output in l/h can be specified. The polymer batching system works reliably and conserves resources, thanks to its optimum process control.

    Your benefits

    • precise processing of liquid polymers (0.05 – 1.5%)
    • highly efficient mixing chamber for emulsions / dispersions and water
    • user-managed input of the concentration with proportional metering
    • compact design with various installation options
    • optional operator-managed specification of the polymer batching output in l/h

    Application

    Technical Data

    Downloads

    Contact us

    »Please send us your request! We will contact you shortly.«

    +49 6221 842 0  Send request   

    Close Form

    Your Request

    Personal Information


    Further product +
    Attachment Maximum file size 10 MB
    Upload Next file

    Personal Information


    Please fill in all mandatory fields.
    *Mandatory fields

    Check and Send


    Personal Information:
    Salutation
    Title
    lastname  
    First name  
    Company
    Customer ID
    E-mail address
    Phone
    Street
    House no.
    City  
    Country
    Callback Yes

    Back

    Matching Products

    ProMinent Newsletter - customized to your industry. Register now